PRIVACY POLICY

This policy (together with our terms of use http://www.goldcrestfilms.com/page/terms and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this policy carefully before you use the site. By visiting our website www.goldcrestfilms.com (“Site”), you indicate that you accept this policy and that you agree to abide by it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”), the data controller is Goldcrest Films International Limited (“we” or “us”). We are a limited company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 03108132 and have our registered office at 235 Old Marylebone Road, London NW1 5QT.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  •          Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site. This includes information you provide when you participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on the Site and/or post material or request further services, for example you name, address, email address and/or phone number. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site.
  •          If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  •          We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  •          Details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

Cookies

The Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy on this page.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a location outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  •          To ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  •          To provide you with information and updates about our activities, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contact. 
  •          To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  •          To notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  •          In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  •          If Goldcrest Films International Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  •          If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Goldcrest Films International Limited. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at sales@goldcrestfilms.com.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Please note that this privacy policy may change from time to time. We expect the majority of changes to be minor; however, we will not reduce your rights under this privacy policy without your explicit consent. Any changes we make will be posted on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including but not limited to an email notification of privacy policy changes.)

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to sales@goldcrestfilms.com. 

COOKIE POLICY

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our website (“Site”) and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to the Site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Site.